June 10th, 2007

Don't hit kids

Tempting fate

Ummm...yeah.

Talk about tempting fate and being blond.

I'm trying to hang some things in my new office. I have had, about a bottle of wine. My kids are fighting upstairs and I'm trying to ignore them because there's nothing I can do to make it better. Matthew is just in a mood today. I have my iTunes pumped up and am using my skewed perception to figure out where things would look good.

I have three wooden signs, painted black: one says 'Imagine', which I hung over my gold Sgt. Pepper's album, one says 'Believe', and I hung it over a tall bookcase on one side of the window in my office (which means it is pretty high up). I thought I would hang the third on the opposite side of the window, which is over the corner part of my desk.

I tried standing in my executive chair and leaning in over the desk to reach the top of the window, but felt like it was going to roll out from under me. So, I planted one foot on each side of the desk and leaned up to hang it. I really had to stretch for one side, and that's when I realized I was hanging a sign that said 'Laugh'.

I had a vision of me falling from the desk and the irony of hanging a sign that said 'laugh' while drunk and taking stupid risks :)

Welcome to my life.

BTW - my boys are six and I just set up for two girls to spend the night with them on Friday. :) Yep - the girls from the pictures. Starting them young, huh?
Facebook

Bindi, the Jungle Girl

Is anyone else watching 'Bindi, the June Girl'?

The boys really like it. I feel sad when I see it because of the footage of her dad before he died.

I also wonder how much the Croc Hunter's best friend, Wes, is moving into the surrogate dad role. He seems to play a rather prominant role in the show and seemed to be like a brother to Steve Irwin.

You know I've been drinking when stupid questions like this actually matter to me.

I think of a small girl who has lost her dad (and her young brother, but he is too young to really understand it), and I can't help but think of my boys and how they would feel if something happened to one of us.

I was five when my dad passed away, and I barely remember him. Bindi was eight, so I hope she has more memories of her dad, along with all the damn video footage of him :)