?

Log in

Previous | Next

Birthday gifts from GS!!!

I heard a knock on the door today and we got a delivery from GS!!!!

I absolutely LOVED my gifts. How did you know that I have loved this guy's work and have wanted 600 Black Spots ever since I first saw it? The girls night out sign is very appropriate, as well :)

As for the boys, I captured it in photos. I did editing to post this first photo, but you'll get the real one in snail mail.





The kids get to take cupcakes to school on their birthday, they stand on their chair while the class sings Happy Birthday, and they get to take the first bite.





On to opening the gifts from GS and LG:











Comments

( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
1smart1
Apr. 13th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY!!! I'm so glad they finally got there!! That first photo cracks me up. I don't recall every being thanked by a topless male before.

I hope you don't shoot me once they start actually making those airplanes. There are pages in there for two of each design.


Also, I'm excited that you like the 600 dots book. Isn't that incredible? I don't know if it's the brain damage or what, but I find mine mesmerizing.


HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!

Edited at 2008-04-13 03:34 am (UTC)
1smart1
Apr. 13th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
LMAO!! I just read Michael's shirt. Where did you get that? That's nearly as good as the picture of them as angels. LMFAO!!!!!!!
trshtwns01
Apr. 13th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
I think it was at Wal-Mart or someplace like that. Target or something.

Topless male? You know Matthew! I made him put on PANTS since I would be taking photos. He was just wearing underwear (inside out) when I called him in.
1smart1
Apr. 13th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
LMAO! You know how I think LG and Matthew were separated at birth, and this just proves it:

Photobucket


At first I thought he had toilet paper sticking out of his butt. But nope. He just had his pants on inside out. The tag was flapping around like a tail.
trshtwns01
Apr. 13th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Walking the bubble wrap. Classic.

What I didn't post about was the 15 minutes the kids sat there and popped every one of the air pillows in the box you sent. :)

BTW - I LOVE the wrapping paper you used for mine. Where did you get it?

Another strange thing I was going to ask you about. The box came to us stamped multiple times with 'Opened for inspection by the USPS'. Also, what is the piece of paper cut apart and taped together? Something LG did or something more sinister put in there by the USPS? *laugh* It's like there was a letter they censored. :)
1smart1
Apr. 13th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
That was part of the whole battle with the USPS. Yes, it was their sinister work. They opened the box and didn't like the whole wrapped gift thing. The piece of paper on the top was their rejection letter for the package*. I sent it back and raised holy hell.

I'm honestly surprised the gifts arrived still wrapped. When I sent it back to them, I demanded that it be re-sent at no additional charge, and told them they were free to unwrap the presents, but only if they committed to re-wrapping them. Apparently they re-inspected it, because when they inspected it the first time they didn't stamp it - the just sent it back.

To be honest, the past two days I've been expecting to have the box re-returned here.



* As for the ripped and taped note, are you referring to the note on the outside of the box (theirs) or the note I taped to your book? Maybe they did actually unwrap the presents? I'd like to know, because if they destroyed part of what I considered your present, I'm going to go postal . . . again.
trshtwns01
Apr. 13th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
No, imagine a blank piece of notebook paper with two rectangles cut out of it. The really small edges are then taped back together, making a blank piece of lined notebook paper, nothing on it, but taped to look like a long rectangle with two open rectangles. I figured it was a LG art project :)
( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )