?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

AWESOME!

YAY! Dinner is ON for tonight!

I just received a Honey Baked turkey, green bean casserole, potatoes au gratin and a chocolate/nut pie from georgiaskydiver's family!!! Yum. I can't wait.

----

I decided that since we were going to have Thanksgiving and early Christmas in Indiana with the in-laws, I would crochet an afghan for my mother-in-law. I found a pattern for an absolutely GORGEOUS one, made from Chenille yarn. It looks super soft and cozy for those cold Indiana nights.

Ummm, who decided Chenille yarn would be $6.50 for a skein? Each skein is 75 yards and the pattern calls for 900!!!! OUCH! I could buy her a damn blanket for that! So, instead, I downgraded my pattern and found a very nice pattern called 'Red Velvet' that is made with worsted weight lamb's wool - $2.00 a skein. :)

Comments

( 10 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
georgiaskydiver
Oct. 25th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
YAY! I've been dying for it to get there. I ordered it a week ago, and this was their earliest delivery date.

Since I can't be there to fix you dinner or bring you dinner, I figured this was the next best thing. It's all part of my evil plan to fatten you up (and to keep you from thinking your kids are starving while mama is down).

oddharmonic and I have been secretly conspiring to keep your family fed and happy. :)
kathy83
Oct. 26th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
what a great gift idea! it sounds so tasty :)
georgiaskydiver
Oct. 26th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, but not nearly as tasty as the strippers would have been!
trshtwns01
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
Eh, I just made Scott strip while he was serving it to me *laugh*

Just kidding. ;)
georgiaskydiver
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC)
Why just kidding? Make That Man Strip!!!!


BTW, I just posted some new (prettier) icons for us. Whadda you think?
kathy83
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
you're right, that sounds tasty too!
trshtwns01
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
It was VERY tasty! Especially the pie :) I had two pieces!
georgiaskydiver
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
I LOVE that pie! Especially heated up in the microwave for a few seconds with a scoop of ice cream . . .

*melts*
trshtwns01
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
you guys are sneaky and have been spoiling me!!!! I love it and I love you guys.
georgiaskydiver
Oct. 26th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
We only do it because we love you. If you weren't worthy of this much love, we wouldn't bother.
( 10 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )