?

Log in

Previous | Next

A more positive post

Many of you have heard me speak of my affinity for fuzzy and funky socks. I decided to document just a portion of my collection - some of my favorites.





The animal collection:


The blacks/browns:

(georgiaskydiver, notice I don't have the pink socks I had on Saturday night in the pics, but I do have a black pair in that picture, also with the pink-bowed skull and crossbones!)
This set contains my St. Patrick's day black socks (there are white ones later), Candy Corn socks, Witch socks for Halloween, Heart socks for Valentine's Day, and my kisses socks.

I had to wear black socks when I worked in the casino. Some of my favorites were the Taz and Marvin the Martian ones.

I absolutely LOVE the Benton Bunnies. Here is my favorite pair:


The pinks/blues:


The greens/purples:

Best one in this set is the Superman socks (or SuperWOman) with the rhinestone logo.

The whites:

Yay for crawfish socks for the annual boil, Felix the cat, romantic cows in underwear and elephants.



Is there a 12-step program for funky sock addiction?

Comments

( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
morzsa
Mar. 4th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC)
Tiger socks!
semantique
Mar. 4th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
LOL! Those I hate eveything socks are the BEST for funky.

Do you actually wear hot pink? As a redhead...I shy away from pink...I feel like I have to wear too much makeup in order to pull it off.
trshtwns01
Mar. 4th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
I don't really wear it except for in socks :) Yep. LOVE my funky socks.

babymine
Mar. 4th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
I have not one pair of socks that are not white. I lack the ability to be caretive under my shoes. :-(
parab0lic
Mar. 4th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
I'm stealing those blue penguin socks. You'll just have to find another pair. Apparently they don't have any in Tennessee!

-takes penguin socks and runs- Catch me if you can!

Great collection, by the way.
trshtwns01
Mar. 4th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
I just keep my eyes open at Kohl's regularly. Each season, they get rid of their 'seasonal' socks really cheap. I think I get them for about a buck or less each.
ditz_35801
Mar. 5th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
love the animal print ones. I gotta get Joe to help me. I would love for you to see my collections of Hello Kitty socks :)
( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )