?

Log in

Previous | Next

Promising...

I think I'm getting back to normal emotionally. Well, normal for ME.

Tonight, I mated all of my socks and threw out old or unpaired socks. I did three loads of laundry, folded them, and then put away about 6 loads that had been sitting there clean this week (we had just been pulling out of the clean pile all week). I threw out a bunch of stuff in my bathroom cabinet and drawer, organized them and organized the bins on the counter. I did the dishes. I went shopping and got a torch lamp with attached reading spotlight for behind my 'nest'. I organized the tables next to my nest. I bought a converter and coax cable, brought down an old 13" color TV and hooked up the old Nintendo 64 for the boys in their play area (so I could get it off of the big TV). I bought new sheets. I bought new bras. I cleaned off our dresser. I snacked on frozen grapes while watching TV.

Can you say 'Upswing'? I thought you could.

My severe depression seems to have broken at about 150MG a day of Zoloft. I don't feel the need to go up to 200MG a day, which I had been given the leeway to make that decision.

Things are looking up.

Oh, and I can't get this out of my head:

Oh baby, knock three times...
On the ceiling if you want me.
Twice on the pipes...
If the answer is no.


Gotta love that Tony Orlando and Dawn.

Almost as bad as

Muskrat Suzy, Muskrat Sam.
Do the jitterbug down in muskrat land...


I need to wind down and sleep. Yep. Sleep.

Comments

( 10 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
morzsa
Jan. 20th, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
Yay for upswings!

You reminded me that laundry is done! Off to fold a mountain of underwear!

/TMI
trshtwns01
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
You mean you are supposed to FOLD those? I just throw them in a drawer! :)
jillions
Jan. 20th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Very glad you're feeling better. I'm not quite sure the 300mg of Wellbutrin XL has me to being what might be considered normal, but I'm way better than I was this summer.

Muskrat Suzy, Muskrat Sam ... jeez, I love that song. I'm sure that alone should qualify us for the funny farm.

trshtwns01
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
I have that Captain and Tenille album upstairs in my vinyl collection :)
farley_warley
Jan. 20th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
it's official: since i read your post, nearly the first thing i did after getting up this morning, i've had the "knock three times...on the ceiling if you want me!" song in my head. i mean, every time i walk, i end up singing it in my head in time to my steps. lolllll! AAAAGH!

oh mah gaaaaaad! OUT OUT OUT!
trshtwns01
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
It just burrows its way in like some insidious worm, doesn't it? :)
divamanda23
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
We have so much in common - including some wild women friends. Do you mind if I add you?
trshtwns01
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
Absolutely add me :) I'll do the same back.

DEAR GOD! We do have a lot in common! Where did you go to school for Art History? I, too, am doing absolutely NOTHING with it.

Your interests list does show a lot of commonalities. BTW - I do have a big poster print upstairs of 'The Garden of Good and Evil'. LOVE Bosch, Klimt, Dali, Duchamp, Warhol, El Greco, Herring, Boticelli, Magritte, and Oldenberg to give you an idea of tastes :)
divamanda23
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
I was amazed when I read your profile!!
I went to the University of Utah for my degree - and actually wrote my thesis on the iconography used by Bosch in 'Garden of Good and Evil', 'Adoration of the Magi' and 'temptation of St. Jerome'. I love Magritte, Duchamp - actually all of the artists you mentioned, however my specialization was in Renaissance Iconography.

Wow, I love finding other Art Historians!
standbackstevie
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Doesn't it feel great to get stuff like that done? I've had a few productive days myself, and I always feel better.

Except....damn...your post reminded me that I do have some laundry to fold. And wash. My step-son came in a few hours ago and dumped his laundry bag in the floor in front of the washer. Yay.
( 10 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )