?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Call me, Beep me, If you wanna reach me

How sad. I can't help but sing along with the 'Kim Possible' theme song. I think it rocks. :)

----

I did a test run today to see if I would be able to take the kids to school tomorrow. Originally, I was going to go to the grocery store. Scott WISELY told me to try something smaller. GOOD ADVICE! I went to get crickets from the pet store for my lizards. I had a hard time getting my leg in the car - it required just a little bit more bending than I'm capable of yet. I moved back in the seat and was able to get in and out of the car. I walked into the pet store, got what I needed, went through a drive-through for lunch, and came home. I was EXHAUSTED and my leg mighty sore.

It's an improvement though. I couldn't have done this yesterday. I can almost bend my leg 90 degrees. YAY! I'm not in as much pain - just sore and swollen.

----

Scott geeked out totally yesterday. He left around 11 am, and didn't get home until 1 am this morning. Where was he? World of Warcraft LAN party. He and 4 others hooked up their computers and played WoW and drank all day. I'm glad he got out and had a good time.

But DAMN that's the height of geekiness

Comments

( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
standbackstevie
Jan. 8th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Ha! My husband also did a test run today to see if he'll be able to take my daughter to school tomorrow. Fortunately, his surgery was on his left shoulder, and he's right-handed, so he had no trouble driving. But, like you, he's exhausted now!

trshtwns01
Jan. 9th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
My surgery was on my left leg, and I've got an automatic, so I can drive fine. You think you are ok because you do fine around the house, but you don't realize how much work it is just to go someplace for a little bit of time.

Is he otherwise doing ok recovering from his surgery?
standbackstevie
Jan. 9th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's doing ok, thanks. Well, other than the fact that he is a man, and therefore everything is ten times worse for them as we all know! ;)

Glad to see that you are out and about. I know you're glad to get that behind you!
oddharmonic
Jan. 9th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
You could get the Kim Possible theme as a ringtone. Hee.

Way to go on the test run! I don't think I'd be up for that so soon after knee surgery.
genebob
Jan. 9th, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC)
.. but the real question is:

Will you be able to play the piano, after the knee heals?
trshtwns01
Jan. 10th, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
And dance the Rumba. It's amazing.

morzsa
Jan. 9th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
Kevin received a free 10-day trial of WOW thingy last month from a friend. Now we are subscribers.

I want to try it (on his acct) after my big exams on the 16-17th. Would keep me busy while I get IRT!
( 7 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )