?

Log in

Previous | Next

WAHHHHH!

The big disappointment from last night deserves its own post.

standbackstevie, did you watch the game against LSU? OUCH!!!!

For those who aren't as attached as we are, Auburn played LSU yesterday and played an AWESOME game. It went into overtime, and it was 17-20 LSU. Auburn was poised for a field goal and...

it hit the post.

Let me say that again - THEY HIT THE DAMN POST!!!!!

We lost.

Comments

( 6 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )
krautboy
Oct. 23rd, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
That sucks, I was rooting for Auburn for two reasons. One, I hate LSU, and two my boss in Tampa is a huge AUBURN fan so I root for them for her and she roots for USC for me. I felt kinda guilty rooting for USC against my alma mater yesterday, but it's all about sticking it to the BCS people and the pollsters, and if my childhood team can do it, great. Besides, I want to see Matt Leinart rewarded for turning down all that money to stay and play his senior year and try to win 3 straight.

But now it's Sunday, so I get real Football! KILL THE VIKINGS KILL THE VIKINGS!
trshtwns01
Oct. 23rd, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
For some reason, I've never been able to get into the NFL. I'll watch college ball - mostly just Auburn, or anyone playing against Alabama. We do have a kickass Super Bowl party, but I mostly stay downstairs with all of the kids and other women-folk while the men watch the game upstairs. However, we have levelled the playing field this year! I have a 65" HDTV down here now, too! There is no longer the excuse of going into the home theater to see it in HD. Now, it will clearly be to get away from the kids *laugh*

The only NFL team I will watch, and I don't go out of my way to do it, is Green Bay, and that's only because of Brett Favre. It's a personal thing. My husband used to play ball against him in high school, and I used to deal craps to his brother and dad. When you have a personal connection, you're more likely to have an interest, so that's the only reason I'll watch the Packers. :)
krautboy
Oct. 23rd, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
GO PACK GO!!
jillions
Oct. 23rd, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
Go STARS!

:-) :-) :-)
standbackstevie
Oct. 24th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh hell yeah, I watched it---even while running a god-awful fever and needing to go to bed---I couldn't turn away!!!

What I'm saying is that we won that damn game...we just didn't have enough points. We outplayed them overall, but obviously we have some serious kicking issues!!! Why couldn't that ball hit the post and bounce in instead of out?? Why, why, why????

So, the way I see it, is that if Alabama can beat LSU, and then we will beat Alabama, we'll still go to the SEC championship game. So ha!

....nope, haven't been thinking about this at all......
trshtwns01
Oct. 24th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, after you miss, oh, 2 or 3 field goals, don't you think that's the point that you say he's having an off night and bring in second string? Really - FIVE missed field goals in a single game. FIVE!
( 6 thoughts — Whatcha' think? )